B2 Bug: Micro Player does not appear

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

B2 Bug: Micro Player does not appear

Post by nohitter151 »

I can't get the Micro Player to show up, it was working fine in B1. I've tried changing the options (on Minimize) and turned that off and tried from the button in the titlebar, neither works.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz »

Mine works fine.
I just installed overwriting the files, did you do the same? or uninstall first?
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

It was a clean install.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz »

Yep... I can confirm that.

Media Monkey3 beta 1 -> Media Monkey 3 beta 2 Upgrade (\Program Files\MediaMonkey3\..)
has working MicroPlayer

Media Monkey 3 beta 2 Clean Install (\Program Files\MediaMonkey3beta\..)
will not show MicroPlayer
cali
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 12:13 pm
Contact:

Post by cali »

TwiztidSinz wrote:Yep... I can confirm that.

Media Monkey3 beta 1 -> Media Monkey 3 beta 2 Upgrade (\Program Files\MediaMonkey3\..)
has working MicroPlayer

Media Monkey 3 beta 2 Clean Install (\Program Files\MediaMonkey3beta\..)
will not show MicroPlayer
Same here.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

just a really simpile idea?

but you that have both versions of install's do you use

different computers to check that on?
if so then check the files in the clean install and compair with the overinstall.

see what file if any is missing.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz »

"MediaMonkey3" = UPGRADE folder
"MediaMonkey3beta" = CLEAN INSTALL folder

After looking through the folders, I found 5 files missing from the clean install:
--------------------------------------------------
\DeskPlayer.temp.dll

\Locale\de\LC_MESSAGES\context.mo

\Plugins\AudioScrobbler.log.txt [Last.FM]
\Plugins\gen_wa2_scrobbler.dll [Last.FM]
\Plugins\musepack.ini
--------------------------------------------------

Image
Detailed output of files (from Cdrom List Creator):
B1 -> B2 Upgrade: http://www.TwiztidSinz.com/mediamonkey3/mm3_upgrade.txt
B2 Clean Install : http://www.TwiztidSinz.com/mediamonkey3/mm3_clean.txt

I also noticed that Cdrom List Creator found 6 extra entries in the Upgrade folder. According to Windows Explorer there should be only 5 Files and 0 Folders different. I have not fully gone though the list to find the 'extra' yet.

[Edit]:
Found the 'extra' file.

Code: Select all

Volume name is 
Directory of C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey3 
=======================

022. 9/4/2007  3:14:34 AM      47KB  [Locale] - [de] - [LC_MESSAGES] - context.mo
621. 9/13/2007  1:43:22 AM       7KB  [Plugins] - AudioScrobbler.log.txt
637. 9/13/2006  5:55:06 PM     192KB  [Plugins] - gen_wa2_scrobbler.dll
646. 9/7/2007  12:30:01 PM       1KB  [Plugins] - musepack.ini
690. 7/12/007  11:41:16 PM     342KB  [Skins] - WMP11.msz
694. 9/4/2007  3:17:44 AM      76KB  DeskPlayer.temp.dll
Morten's WMP11 skin isn't showing up in Windows Explorer and wasn't copied over when I copied the Skins folder to the 'clean' install to balance the skins out.
PetrCBR
Posts: 1704
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Post by PetrCBR »

Have you enabled "MediaMonkey Player" in toolbars menu ?
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

PetrCBR wrote:Have you enabled "MediaMonkey Player" in toolbars menu ?
Yes, as I mentioned I had this working for Beta 1. On a clean install of B2, the microplayer will not show up.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

i'm going to take a guess and say copy the deskplayertemp.dll to the clean install folder and see if it works?

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz »

rovingcowboy wrote:i'm going to take a guess and say copy the deskplayertemp.dll to the clean install folder and see if it works?

8)
That worked.. the 'clean install' version now has a Micro Player
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

TwiztidSinz wrote:
rovingcowboy wrote:i'm going to take a guess and say copy the deskplayertemp.dll to the clean install folder and see if it works?

8)
That worked.. the 'clean install' version now has a Micro Player
Okay. I don't have a copy of the .dll but its not a big deal, I can wait until the next release comes out for it to be fixed. Just wanted to make sure someone knew about it so it would be fixed for next time :wink:
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz »

http://www.TwiztidSinz.com/stuff/deskplayer.temp.zip

I have checked the archive for virus' and it was clean, and while I'd never do anything malicious (not to mention that I lack the know-how to do so):
BE SURE TO RUN A VIRUS SCAN ON THIS AND EVERY OTHER FILE YOU DOWNLOAD YOURSELF!
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 »

TwiztidSinz wrote: I have checked the archive for virus' and it was clean, and while I'd never do anything malicious (not to mention that I lack the know-how to do so):
BE SURE TO RUN A VIRUS SCAN ON THIS AND EVERY OTHER FILE YOU DOWNLOAD YOURSELF!
Thanks for posting that. Strangest thing though, I downloaded the file and moved it to the MM3 directory where I was told that I already had the file in my directory! I moved and replaced the old .dll, and now the microplayer is working. Very strange indeed... thanks for posting the file though!
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
amart486
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:16 pm
Contact:

Post by amart486 »

i have windows vista x64 business, and i do not have the microplayer option in the toolbars menu. can anyone help. thanks. i am running beta 2
Post Reply