Logitech G15 Next Track Button [Resolved]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

GargantulaKon
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:54 pm

Logitech G15 Next Track Button [Resolved]

Post by GargantulaKon »

This used to work. My Logitech G15 "Next Track" button does not work anymore. The "Previous Track" button still works, as does the other 2 buttons (Play/Pause and Stop).

Thank you for fixing these bugs that I reported so far. There are still more bugs to squash :lol:.
3856 Fixed cursor doesn't behave correctly when editing fields via cut and paste
3734 Fixed in-place comment editing doesn't work well
It also looks like the Timestamp column disappearing bug was also fixed but not added to the changelog or I could have missed it.

The "MediaMonkey 3.0.0.1081 Album Artist Not Updating Bug" is still there.

Another bug, but this is non-critical. "MediaMonkey 3.0.0.1081 Background Graphic Bug".
MediaMonkey Gold (Lifetime)
- If my configuration's specifications are helpful, please go here.
rusty
Posts: 7363
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Multimedia Keyboard

Post by rusty »

Gargantulakon,

Re. the multimedia keyboard, did you follow the instructions provided by Peke in other threads?

Re. the other issues, I'll answer in the original threads.

-Rusty
HeistMonkey
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:23 am

Here's the fix i just posted in another thread

Post by HeistMonkey »

**FIX**

Go into Tools > Options in the menu bar in MM
Under General, select "Hotkeys"
Click on the "Hotkey" tab to sort by hotkey name.
Find the hotkey name "Next" and click it.
Under action, click on the drop down and scroll to "Playback: Next Track"
Click Apply

For whatever reason, the Next button was mapped to 'find more from same album' during this release, probably because of some testing that was being done and will be restored to the default 'next track' in the next release i'm sure.
Peke
Posts: 13823
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke »

There will be improvements regarding G15 in future that from early talk with Okio looks very promising.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
MeMeMe
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:42 am
Location: In front of my computer

Re: Here's the fix i just posted in another thread

Post by MeMeMe »

HeistMonkey wrote:**FIX**

Go into Tools > Options in the menu bar in MM
Under General, select "Hotkeys"
Click on the "Hotkey" tab to sort by hotkey name.
Find the hotkey name "Next" and click it.
Under action, click on the drop down and scroll to "Playback: Next Track"
Click Apply

For whatever reason, the Next button was mapped to 'find more from same album' during this release, probably because of some testing that was being done and will be restored to the default 'next track' in the next release i'm sure.
I wonder if this solution works. It doesn't for my laptop, as described in my first post in the other thread
To clarify: it only works when MM has focus - when MM does not have focus, that Next key does nothing, whether set up to use the Multimeda Play Next or Playback Next track option.
HeistMonkey
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:23 am

Re: Here's the fix i just posted in another thread

Post by HeistMonkey »

@MeME - If you're having track changing issues when there's no focus, maybe you should Check this Thread. It might be related to default programs.


MeMeMe wrote:
HeistMonkey wrote:**FIX**

Go into Tools > Options in the menu bar in MM
Under General, select "Hotkeys"
Click on the "Hotkey" tab to sort by hotkey name.
Find the hotkey name "Next" and click it.
Under action, click on the drop down and scroll to "Playback: Next Track"
Click Apply

For whatever reason, the Next button was mapped to 'find more from same album' during this release, probably because of some testing that was being done and will be restored to the default 'next track' in the next release i'm sure.
I wonder if this solution works. It doesn't for my laptop, as described in my first post in the other thread
To clarify: it only works when MM has focus - when MM does not have focus, that Next key does nothing, whether set up to use the Multimeda Play Next or Playback Next track option.
MeMeMe
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:42 am
Location: In front of my computer

Post by MeMeMe »

Nope, HeistMonkey - that doesn't solve anything for me.

I do have a Logitech keyboard, and the players.ini fix in that thread sorted the problem I was having with it wityh MM 3 b4, but my current problem is related to my laptop's integral multimedia keyboard. Setting default program to MediaMonkey has made no difference.
Peke
Posts: 13823
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke »

Before this goes off topic I replied you in this topic.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
GargantulaKon
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:54 pm

Post by GargantulaKon »

That fix worked for me! Thanks a lot! All of a sudden in v3.0.0.1098 the previous button worked, but now the next did not.
MediaMonkey Gold (Lifetime)
- If my configuration's specifications are helpful, please go here.
Post Reply