Configurable hotkey for "open new tab" [#7476]

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

vpsaxman
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:39 pm

Configurable hotkey for "open new tab" [#7476]

Post by vpsaxman » Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:53 am

I'd really like to be able to CTRL+T a new tab open... :D
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
AMD Phenom II x4 940 (3GHz)
ASRock A780
4GB DDR2 333
ATI Radeon HD 3200
Library on two disks : Western Digital Caviar 1.5TB - WDC 640GB

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Configurable hotkey for "open new tab"

Post by Dreadlau » Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:20 pm

I agree.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Lowlander
Posts: 46283
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Configurable hotkey for "open new tab"

Post by Lowlander » Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:38 pm

I'm divided on its usefulness. In a browser the hot key opens an empty tab. MediaMonkey doesn't have that.

Anyway it should be available. Added here: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=7476
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

vpsaxman
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Configurable hotkey for "open new tab" [#7476]

Post by vpsaxman » Thu Mar 10, 2011 10:55 am

Thanks Lowlander.
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
AMD Phenom II x4 940 (3GHz)
ASRock A780
4GB DDR2 333
ATI Radeon HD 3200
Library on two disks : Western Digital Caviar 1.5TB - WDC 640GB

Post Reply