1299 "Track Volume" inaccurate for non-default target

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

1299 "Track Volume" inaccurate for non-default target

Postby chrisjj » Tue Sep 07, 2010 4:06 pm

Assuming Help topic Basic Concepts
Replay Gain implementations use a multi-phase approach: first track volumes are analyzed and the resulting coefficient is saved to the track's tag (Track gain).
Assuming this is referring to the field names Track Volume on the track list and REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN in Help's Track Properties & Tag Formats (since there's is no other tag nearer in name to Track Gain), then Track Volume on the track list / Now Playing list is displaying a wrong value when Target volume for leveling tracks is not at the default value of 89dB.

e.g. with Target volume for leveling tracks at 83dB, Track Volume displays a value which is 6dB different from the actual REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN tag value in the file, as displayed by e.g. Mp3tag and Foobar2000.

For example, it displays -5.7dB for a true REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN tag value of +0.3dB:

Image
Chris
chrisjj
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: 1299 "Track Volume" inaccurate for non-default target

Postby Peke » Tue Sep 07, 2010 4:54 pm

For me it looks OK, or maybe I do not see it correctly. Track Volume is not RAW Gain Value written in TAG.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Fan (DONATE HAPPYMONKEYING Site)
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 8112
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: 1299 "Track Volume" inaccurate for non-default target

Postby chrisjj » Tue Sep 07, 2010 5:40 pm

Peke wrote:Track Volume is not RAW Gain Value written in TAG.
Surely it should be. Else how else is one to see the track gain?
Chris
chrisjj
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: 1299 "Track Volume" inaccurate for non-default target

Postby Peke » Tue Sep 07, 2010 9:11 pm

Target volume for leveling tracks would be wrong if it shows +0.3 Db as for getting true 83db output you need to apply -5.7Db both Mp3tag and Foobar2000 shows TAG Data and not actual Gain level needed to play at selected volume.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Fan (DONATE HAPPYMONKEYING Site)
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 8112
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: 1299 "Track Volume" inaccurate for non-default target

Postby chrisjj » Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:15 pm

Peke wrote:Target volume for leveling tracks would be wrong if it shows +0.3 Db as for getting true 83db output you need to apply -5.7Db both Mp3tag and Foobar2000 shows TAG Data and not actual Gain level needed to play at selected volume.
Peke, you seem to have a definition of Track Volume but I can find no explicit one in the docs. Could you please tell me the definition?
Chris
chrisjj
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK

Re: 1299 "Track Volume" inaccurate for non-default target

Postby Peke » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:03 pm

There is no definition for that.
Track Volume is playback gain index calculated on TAG and Tools > Options > Player > Volume Leveling by default and standard (Audio CD red book) 89db is reference.

Same goes for hardware mixers that have gain counter it will not show you actual gain of song in reference to 89db but it will show you actual gain you use.

MP3tag and footbar2000 from what I know do not have setting that will set output gain of player and if they do than gain should be shown like in MM.
as +0.3 in reference to 89db os correct but showing +0.3 in reference to 83db is bug.

Read this from MM help:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/sw/webhelp/f ... veling.htm
Volume Leveling paragraph at http://www.mediamonkey.com/sw/webhelp/f ... ncepts.htm
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Fan (DONATE HAPPYMONKEYING Site)
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 8112
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: 1299 "Track Volume" inaccurate for non-default target

Postby chrisjj » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:59 pm

Peke wrote:There is no definition for that.
Track Volume is playback gain index calculated on TAG and Tools > Options > Player > Volume Leveling by default and standard (Audio CD red book) 89db is reference.


Sounds like a definition to me! :)

And even though it is not clear in meaning to me, I can see it IS saying that Track Volume depends not just on REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN but also on MM settings that may have changed since Analyze. Then I retract my bug report.

But I cannot understand why anyone would want this behaviour. And if they did, surely the property name should indicate that this "Track Volume" is specific to MM playback AND DOES NOT NECESSARILY AFFECT device playback or conversion.

Read this from MM help:
I did already thanks. It's only mention of "track volume"

Replay Gain implementations use a multi-phase approach: first track volumes are analyzed and the resulting coefficient is saved to the track's tag (Track gain)

accords with my assuption in the original report, and does not accord with your definition. I think this Help should be clarified to show it IS NOT referring to what the MM UI calls "Track Volume".

Thanks. Peke.
Chris
chrisjj
 
Posts: 4513
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK


Return to Bug Reports (mmw)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests