MM5 always on top [#17583]

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

sundiegojc
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 pm

MM5 always on top [#17583]

Post by sundiegojc »

When I open MM5, it does so in "always on top" mode, not allowing the Windows 10 taskbar to be displayed or accessed unless MM5 in minimized, or ALT-TAB is used to switch out of the program.
Is this a known issue? I searched the forum with no success.
It is highly annoying.
Lowlander
Posts: 51471
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by Lowlander »

Is this for the main MediaMonkey window or the MiniPlayer? Which build (Help > About) of MediaMonkey?
sundiegojc
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 pm

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by sundiegojc »

The main window
Lowlander
Posts: 51471
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by Lowlander »

Which build? I'm not aware of any method to have MediaMonkey be always on top. I've seen this happen with Windows Explorer in Windows 10, perhaps the same Windows bug is affecting MediaMonkey for you.
sundiegojc
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 pm

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by sundiegojc »

I am using build 5.0.1.2340. I have experienced this issue every build (going back to the initial releases), and on two different Win 10 PCs.
It only occurs with MM5, and no other apps.
Lowlander
Posts: 51471
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by Lowlander »

Do you have any additional Addons installed with MediaMonkey?
sundiegojc
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 pm

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by sundiegojc »

Only the plethora of default add-ons that are part of the installer.
I don't recall ever intentionally using any of them.
sundiegojc
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 pm

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by sundiegojc »

I would have attached screen shots of the installed add-ons but the "Insert Image" button simply inserts this - [img][/img]
Lowlander
Posts: 51471
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by Lowlander »

Instructions are here: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=97733

Anyway if you didn't install any Addons it's not needed.
sundiegojc
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 pm

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by sundiegojc »

Confirming, no addons installed. Any other info needed?
Barry4679
Posts: 1807
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:07 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by Barry4679 »

You are probably getting frustrated by now, because you are just getting single questions, which offer no support.
sundiegojc wrote: Wed Jul 28, 2021 10:58 am Is this a known issue? I searched the forum with no success.
The reason is because it is not a known issue.
I have never experienced this issue. And I don't remember any earlier report of this issue either.

You are running on a standard PC?
With standard Windows 10 desktop? Using a virtual PC, or virtual desktops?

Standard Windows Taskbar settings?

Anything else that you can think of that is unusual about your setup?
Want a dark skin for MM5? This is the one that works best for me .. elegant, compact & clear.
sundiegojc
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 pm

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by sundiegojc »

Standard Windows 10 Home x64 build 19043.1110
Standard desktop. No virtual desktops.
Also, as I stated earlier, this occurs on both my desktop, and a second PC (an Asus laptop).
I'm not frustrated; I'm willing to respond to single questions.
Peke
Posts: 14907
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by Peke »

Hi,
While MM is active Window try press Ctrl + Spacebar and see if that clears it?

Also read more about Windows setting and some example apps here https://www.groovypost.com/howto/howto/ ... ys-on-top/
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
sundiegojc
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 8:32 pm

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by sundiegojc »

Ctrl + Space bar has no effect
Peke
Posts: 14907
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MM5 always on top

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I checked and MM have no option to put itself in windows Always on top apps list.

Are you sure that MM is not started under elevated access (UAC prompt on start usually points to that) as that way MM windows is handled as priority in Windows.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply