"Unable to Replace Image" [#9255]

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

"Unable to Replace Image" [#9255]

Postby vsnmx » Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:55 pm

Windows Edition: Windows Vista Home Premium
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz 2.40 GHz
Memory (RAM): 4.00GB
System Type: 32-bit Operating System

MediaMonkey v4.0.3 Gold

I've been having this problem for a while now, and I was hoping with this new release the problem would be fixed. Not so. I've been using the debug version of MediaMonkey and each time this happens I send an error report which seems to go unnoticed by MediaMonkey.

Here is the problem:

Every time I try to open Media Monkey I get the error message "MediaMonkey has encountered a problem." The problem listed on the error report is "Unable to Replace Image."

As I mentioned, I then send in the error report, and always provide my email address hoping MM will contact me about the problem which has never happened.

After sending in the error report I get the message "The message was sent successfully" and then I click "OK."

Then a window comes up that says "Error during player initialization." I click "OK" and then the MediaMonkey program comes up and looks like this: Image

Then I have to open the task manager in order to close the program by terminating the process.

I've uninstalled and reinstalled the program several times yet nothing seems to help.

This is extremely frustrating and almost renders the program useless.

Please help!
vsnmx
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:10 am

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby Lowlander » Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:09 pm

Do you have the last.fm plugin installed?
Lowlander
 
Posts: 35441
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby vsnmx » Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:15 pm

Lowlander wrote:Do you have the last.fm plugin installed?


No. Also, I have tried deleting and/or renaming any iphone and ipod dlls as I have read that those cause problems but it has made no difference in the problem I am having.
vsnmx
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:10 am

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby BKKKPewsey » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:37 pm

Have you tried changing the skin?
You may be trying to use an incompatible/corrupted skin.
Everyone has the right to be stupid Image but some abuse the privilege
BKKKPewsey
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:45 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby vsnmx » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:43 pm

BKKKPewsey wrote:Have you tried changing the skin?
You may be trying to use an incompatible/corrupted skin.


Yes, I have tried that but it has made no difference.
vsnmx
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:10 am

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby BKKKPewsey » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:59 pm

Try installing the latest version http://www.mediamonkey.com/sw/MediaMonk ... 3.1476.exe
in portable mode and see if that works.
That will give new separate install and will not try to read anything from your existing application folders.
Everyone has the right to be stupid Image but some abuse the privilege
BKKKPewsey
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:45 am
Location: United Kingdom

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby vsnmx » Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:54 pm

BKKKPewsey wrote:Try installing the latest version http://www.mediamonkey.com/sw/MediaMonk ... 3.1476.exe
in portable mode and see if that works.
That will give new separate install and will not try to read anything from your existing application folders.


Thanks, I will try that, although to be honest, I'm not sure what portable mode is - do I have to uninstall the existing application first or do I just install it in portable mode alongside the existing program?

I hope that makes sense (I'm not very tech savvy)! :)
vsnmx
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:10 am

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby Lowlander » Thu Feb 23, 2012 12:33 am

No, just select Portable Install during the installation and install into a separate folder not in Program Files.
Lowlander
 
Posts: 35441
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby vsnmx » Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:02 am

Lowlander wrote:No, just select Portable Install during the installation and install into a separate folder not in Program Files.


Okay, thank you!
vsnmx
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:10 am

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby pderwael » Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:50 am

Hi all,

Just to let you know, I have exactly the same issue ("Error during player initialization") on 4.0.3.1476
I tried the portable installation, but it did not solve my issue...

I guess we will have to wait until a bug fix update is released...
pderwael
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2008 6:39 am

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby PetrCBR » Wed Feb 29, 2012 8:35 am

Can you PM me your mediamonkey.ini and your current skin ?
PetrCBR
 
Posts: 1182
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby vsnmx » Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:28 pm

PetrCBR wrote:Can you PM me your mediamonkey.ini and your current skin ?


Done!
vsnmx
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:10 am

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby vsnmx » Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:28 pm

* I updated my Norton antivirus software to the latest version.

* I uninstalled and reinstalled iTunes and Quicktime.

* I turned ".off" iPhone/iPod dlls

* I am using the default MM skin.

* I removed MM from CCleaner.

* I uninstalled Spotify and Free Download Manager.

Despite this, the problem still exists. I am still getting the same error message when trying to open MM. Not sure what else to do.
vsnmx
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:10 am

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby progcode » Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:06 am

I have exactly the same problem.
progcode
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: "Unable to Replace Image"

Postby vsnmx » Sun Mar 04, 2012 4:01 pm

progcode wrote:I have exactly the same problem.


I'm glad it's not just me!

I would suggest installing the debug version If you haven't already ( http://www.mediamonkey.com/sw/MediaMonkey_Debug.exe ) which will display an error message each time you encounter the problem and you can send in the error message to MM.

Also, submit a support ticket so they know what's going on. Although they haven't been able to figure out what's causing this yet, they have been very helpful!
vsnmx
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 1:10 am

Next

Return to Bug Reports (mmw)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests