Windows Error Message

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

hornseaey
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 5:26 am

Windows Error Message

Post by hornseaey » Sat Jan 03, 2009 12:20 pm

I have just started receiving this message prior to the program loading - Entry Point Not Found : The procedure entry point is ThreadDesktopComposited could not be located in the dynamic link library USER32.DLL. XP - SP3 and MM "current" and latest beta. The date amended on USER32.DLL is April 2008

soulwax

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by soulwax » Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:16 pm

I have this problem too. It developed at the same time as the previous poster.

Lowlander
Posts: 46091
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by Lowlander » Tue Jan 06, 2009 6:29 pm

What version of MediaMonkey are you using? Have you installed any additional scripts? Have you tried reinstalling MediaMonkey?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

soulwax

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by soulwax » Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:28 pm

Latest version with no additional scripts. First significant problem I have had in 6 months of using MM.

Flanders

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by Flanders » Wed Jan 07, 2009 8:27 am

Have had the same problem since starting using MediaMonkey,
I also get this error when pausing/playing with the media buttons on my Microsoft Ergonomic 4000 keyboard.
Running version 3.0.4.1185.

hornseaey
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 5:26 am

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by hornseaey » Wed Jan 07, 2009 12:07 pm

Just did an "advanced" uninstall using Revo - error message displayed during the MM part of the uninstall.

Installed 3.1.0.1208 - error message displayed a few times at the beginning of the install process

Same error message when I started MM

XP - SP3

4WVJU

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by 4WVJU » Wed Jan 14, 2009 7:50 am

Can anyone throw light on what 'ThreadDesktopComposited' actually means? This problem is very irritating.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Jan 14, 2009 8:10 am

this has been around for a whole year.

check this forum out it seems to be something with vista

https://forums.comodo.com/empty-t18496.0.html


this forum page has an answer

http://www.techsupportforum.com/microso ... error.html
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Flanders

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by Flanders » Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:14 am

I for one am not using Vista, but XP SP3 - so that is not the problem.

Flanders

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by Flanders » Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:21 am

Flanders wrote:I for one am not using Vista, but XP SP3 - so that is not the problem.
Nonetheless (re)moving dwmapi.dll seems to solve the problem. Thanks.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:28 pm

Flanders wrote:
Flanders wrote:I for one am not using Vista, but XP SP3 - so that is not the problem.
Nonetheless (re)moving dwmapi.dll seems to solve the problem. Thanks.
That file ( dwmapi.dll ) is installed when IE7 is installed and is a Vista dynamic link library that appears to interfere with USER32.DLL on XP, so it seems the issue is related to installing IE7 on XP.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

hornseaey
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 5:26 am

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by hornseaey » Wed Jan 14, 2009 2:34 pm

Worked for me as well - thanks. Incidentally it wasn't just MM that was affected - I had a similar error message when I was installing a newer version of Microsoft Telescope.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:56 pm

hornseaey wrote:Worked for me as well - thanks. Incidentally it wasn't just MM that was affected - I had a similar error message when I was installing a newer version of Microsoft Telescope.
i did too on that wwt set up it was strange and i thought it was caused by some server some place so i did a double install of the wwt and it did not show up the second time. this makes me wonder i'm having trouble with the new version of windows live mail desktop client it won't keep the contacts i have to keep importing them.
i wonder if that dll is messing with that also?
will have to hunt and remove it too. :)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Guest

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by Guest » Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:35 pm

Thank you very much for the help rovingcowboy. I like the other confused posters, run XP and it seems to affect such applications as comodo firewall etc. This problem has been spreading through other help forums since the New Year.

Mello

Re: Windows Error Message

Post by Mello » Fri Jul 24, 2009 1:25 pm

I have this same problem with Mozilla Firefox on windows XP. How do I get rid of it?

Post Reply