Win 7 UAC everytime

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

gmvolk
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:37 am

Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by gmvolk » Sun Nov 20, 2011 9:40 am

Just installed latest version of MM 1459, and everytime I start it on win 7 the UAC prompt shows up. I uninstalled and re-installed out of the programs folder to c:\mediamonkey but that does not help. How do I get rid of the UAC prompt.

Thanks

TIV73
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 1:31 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by TIV73 » Thu Nov 24, 2011 3:00 am

I can confirm this with windows 7 ultimate. It doesn't happen all the time but (what seems) randomly, though. Changing the installation path from c:\program files to another path which is on it's own partition doesn't help. Check for updates is disabled and I'm using a gold license.

Red Maw
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:25 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by Red Maw » Thu Dec 01, 2011 2:58 am

Try lowering UAC settings or disabling it all together. UAC is triggered by programs that try do certain actions so I'm guessing that something MM4 does on startup is on that list of things UAC is monitoring.

theta_wave
Posts: 309
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:54 am

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by theta_wave » Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:21 pm

Red Maw wrote:Try lowering UAC settings or disabling it all together. UAC is triggered by programs that try do certain actions so I'm guessing that something MM4 does on startup is on that list of things UAC is monitoring.
To use MM4, you would like users to lower their systemwide security? It is 2011 for pete sake! Who in their right mind uses their computer for everyday tasks as administrator? This is just bad software design in this day and age.
MM Gold Lifetime since 2.5.5.998
Computer: Lenovo Y580 System: Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1 / Arch Linux Mediamonkey 4: w/ Monkeyrok 5.6, Minilyrics 1.4b, iMonkey Skin

gmvolk-moz

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by gmvolk-moz » Fri Dec 02, 2011 8:21 pm

Um, no I am not going to lower UAC for one program. Now, for some reason it only throws a UAC warning once in a while. It used to be every launch. Not sure what changed?! Until it's fixed I will not pay for MediaMonkey gold.

Lowlander
Posts: 46257
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by Lowlander » Fri Dec 02, 2011 8:23 pm

Might be an addon that requires elevated rights and not MediaMonkey itself.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Steven's_a_bajan

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by Steven's_a_bajan » Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:49 pm

I'm having this same problem with my new install of MM 4.0.0.1459 install on a new PC with Windows 7 Ultimate.

I also noticed (weird) that I can say "no" to the UAC prompt and MM will still load and run properly, it seems it retains all my settings too.

I agree there's probably some option or system call somewhere that is tripping off the UAC. MM people can we get this fixed please? Its very annoying!

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 3:45 pm

Steven's_a_bajan wrote:I'm having this same problem with my new install of MM 4.0.0.1459 install on a new PC with Windows 7 Ultimate.

I also noticed (weird) that I can say "no" to the UAC prompt and MM will still load and run properly, it seems it retains all my settings too.

I agree there's probably some option or system call somewhere that is tripping off the UAC. MM people can we get this fixed please? Its very annoying!
Maybe the option to re-associate file types at startup?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Steven's_a_bajan

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by Steven's_a_bajan » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:55 pm

Tried turning that feature off already, doesn't help

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:57 pm

Steven's_a_bajan wrote:Tried turning that feature off already, doesn't help
Any scripts, plugins, addons?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

rdstevens79

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by rdstevens79 » Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:34 pm

Also had this problem since the upgrade, but never before with any other version. I did this and seems to be working out for me.
Tools->Options->General
Noticed my "Temp" directory was set to the path of the admin account I used to install.
Changed it to my user/temp directory and restarted MM.
The first two times on startup it prompted for UAC, I selected No.
I've since then restarted MM about 40 times and it has not prompted me once.
HTH!

sixties
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:16 am
Location: Birmingham, UK

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by sixties » Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:27 am

I've also had this UAC niggle whenever I launch MM since upgrading to Gold 4.01.1461. I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit. Has anybody discovered the cause yet?

jiri
Posts: 5394
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by jiri » Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:48 am

Note that a debug log might better reveal at what stage this problem happens. Also, those with better PC skills might try to use Process Monitor application to find out lower level details about the action causing the problem.

Jiri

daryan
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 5:33 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by daryan » Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:05 pm

Worth noting that I have seen this issue several times during beta testing (no, I never raised it - sorry, my bad!) and have found that if you click yes then it crashes MM. However, if you click No then it goes away and stays away. Very strange indeed. Have seen this on vanilla installs so not related plugins, as far as I can tell....

Bikr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:56 am

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by Bikr » Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:47 pm

BUMP

I'm in the same boat. New user of Gold 4.0.2.1462 and I get the prompt every time I run it, even after trying all the possible solutions in this thread.

Post Reply