[MM2+3] Update Custom Fields with Pre-Selection

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey for Windows 4 Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

m_bojangles
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by m_bojangles »

Tried using the Dynamic call to build the custom dictionary as shown by RedX. I get this error message:
Error #438 - Microsoft VBScripte runtime error
Object doesn't support this property or method

It then references the line number that has this code (line number varies but is between 30 and 40)

Code: Select all

  dictCustomEntries = SDB.Database.OpenSQL(sql)
Not sure what that means or how to fix it. Any help? Thanks.
Inspired
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 3:27 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Inspired »

m_bojangles wrote:Tried using the Dynamic call to build the custom dictionary as shown by RedX. I get this error message:
Error #438 - Microsoft VBScripte runtime error
Object doesn't support this property or method

It then references the line number that has this code (line number varies but is between 30 and 40)

Code: Select all

  dictCustomEntries = SDB.Database.OpenSQL(sql)
Not sure what that means or how to fix it. Any help? Thanks.
First off ... a big hello to users at these MediaMonkey forums. My first post. My first day of using MediaMonkey. Loving it.

I also get this error. Does anyone know how to correct this?

Thanks,

Jonathan
Inspired
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 3:27 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Auto\Scripts:Editing Custom Fields with Pre-Selection

Post by Inspired »

onkel_enno wrote:Here is a small script to edit the Custom Fields.
Create a File EditCustomX.vbs in the MM\Scripts\Auto Folder and paste the code from below!
It will create SubMenus in most Pop-Ups.

This example is for adding/removing the Language to the CustomField 2. (changeable in line 6)
When Changing the Constant OnlyOneSelection (line 7) to False, it is possible to Add more than One Language to one Song or, like in the Picture, more than one Keyword.

Customize it for your Needs!
Quick question.
How did you get it to display "keywords" and "language" in your menu and columns rather than "Custom 1" and so on?

Thanks,

Jonathan
onkel_enno
Posts: 2157
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by onkel_enno »

Are you sing MM2.x or MM3.x?
It doesn't work with MM3.
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

I've not tried this...
m_bojangles wrote:

Code: Select all

  dictCustomEntries = SDB.Database.OpenSQL(sql)
...but I can't see how it would work. The "OpenSQL" call returns an SDBDatabaseIterator object and "dictCustomEntries" has been defined as a Scripting.Dictionary. You'll probably need to accept the iterator into a temporary object and iterate through adding each one to the dictionary one at a time.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Inspired
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 3:27 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Post by Inspired »

onkel_enno wrote:Are you sing MM2.x or MM3.x?
It doesn't work with MM3.
Gosh that was a quick response!!
I am using 2.5.5

Cheers,
Jonathan
onkel_enno
Posts: 2157
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by onkel_enno »

@Jonathan
Please send me the complete File Code via PM, Thanks.
Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: Auto\Scripts:Editing Custom Fields with Pre-Selection

Post by Mizery_Made »

Inspired wrote:Quick question.
How did you get it to display "keywords" and "language" in your menu and columns rather than "Custom 1" and so on?

Thanks,

Jonathan
Tools --> Options --> Appearance --> Rename Custom Field Headings (requires restart)
Inspired
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 3:27 am
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Auto\Scripts:Editing Custom Fields with Pre-Selection

Post by Inspired »

Mizery_Made wrote:
Inspired wrote:Quick question.
How did you get it to display "keywords" and "language" in your menu and columns rather than "Custom 1" and so on?

Thanks,

Jonathan
Tools --> Options --> Appearance --> Rename Custom Field Headings (requires restart)
Thanks. That's great. Nice and easy...
J
m_bojangles
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by m_bojangles »

onkel_enno,
I see the title of this thread indicates this should work in MM3, but then I see you mention something not working in MM3. When you said something would not work in MM3, were you just referring to the dynamic list creation?

I'm eager to get this going in MM3, but I want to be careful that I don't blow anything up.

Can you confirm the basic script without the dynamic change works in MM3? Thanks!
justin_f
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:41 am
Location: Valpo, IN

Post by justin_f »

Is there a way to change where the Custom options are in the context menu? This is what i have currently

http://img2.freeimagehosting.net/image. ... ea526d.jpg

I'd like Version and Album Type to be at least next to each other, if not in different spots on the menu completely.

Thanks.
m_bojangles
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by m_bojangles »

Are you using a script to put the Tools menu item in there? I don't have that. So there may be an ordering issue with the this script that updates Custom fields and the script you're using to put Tools in the context menu.
justin_f
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:41 am
Location: Valpo, IN

Post by justin_f »

Yea, that's Steegy's external tools script (which if you haven't tried, is great).

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... sc&start=0

I thought that might be an issue. I was just curious if anyone knew.
Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Post by Mizery_Made »

It might be cool to see this updated and expanded for MM3. Any chance?
onkel_enno
Posts: 2157
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by onkel_enno »

What do you meen? It works with MM3.
Post Reply