MMA doesn't terminate [#9808]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

MMA doesn't terminate [#9808]

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:38 am

Have not been able to find a stop button or an exit button. And unless i use an task killer and hard kill mma, it wont close. Needs to have these because it sits there in pause mode running down battery without these buttons.
Last edited by rovingcowboy on Fri Dec 14, 2012 7:07 am, edited 2 times in total.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

rusty
Posts: 7217
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: buttons?

Post by rusty » Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:49 am

To exit the app, just click the Android 'Back' button a couple of times.

The app will automatically terminate (even if playback is 'Pause'd) 1 minute after the app has been exited.

-Rusty

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: buttons?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:51 am

Oh ok am use to buttons i guess
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Peke
Posts: 12472
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: buttons?

Post by Peke » Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:30 am

We all are, I asked same when I first Installed it.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: buttons?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:33 am

Ha ha ha so sorry then i asked about it i bet rusty was po'ed to see it mentioned again then. Sorry about that but atleast its been posted so others should find out now too. :wink:
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: buttons?

Post by rovingcowboy » Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:51 pm

As listed in my post above.

Mma does not exit it sits there and runs in pause mode for hours after its been paused. It needs an exit button or command link. Because i'm sure i'm not the only one that forgets to press the back command 4 times or so to exit mma, :oops:
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

rusty
Posts: 7217
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: buttons?

Post by rusty » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:41 pm

If MM isn't closing after a minute, then it's a bug. In my testing I just close MM after various operations, and then examine Apps > Running and verify that it closes after a minute.

If that's not occurring for you, please provide additional information (e.g. Device, OS version, what activities cause the bug to occur--assuming it doesn't always occur).

Thanks.

-Rusty

Lowlander
Posts: 46194
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMA doesn't terminate

Post by Lowlander » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:59 pm

It doesn't exit for me either. What constitutes App exit? Also may this be caused by the Widget being installed on a home screen (I added all 3) or the fact that the device is connected via USB to PC running MMW 4.1.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MMA doesn't terminate

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Dec 06, 2012 9:51 pm

Mma exits only when the back button is pressed about 4 times to back out of it, but it will not ever exit if i just pause the song, it keeps the seekbar at location of pause for as long as it takes me to see i forgot to back out, which i then do it so it closes.

Device is number 6 in my signiature, android 4.0.4

Yes i realize you might be saying it is closed after a minute on pause. But if it closed then the seek bar would not stay in last position it was paused at, and the battery would not be drained of power. But it does not and the wait just shows you the drain on power was a lot.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

rusty
Posts: 7217
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: MMA doesn't terminate

Post by rusty » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:06 am

I'm not saying that it closes by itself after a minute on Pause. I'm saying that the process terminates if playback is paused/stopped AND either:
1) the user has 'back'ed out of the app
2) the user has switched focus to a different app

Please do the following test:
1) verify in settings > applications > running, that MediaMonkey isn't running
2) run MMA
3) play track then pause halfway
4) press the Android home button (so that MMA App is no longer in focus)
5) go to settings > applications > running, and wait 2 minutes,
Is MMA is still running at the end of 2 minutes (you should have seen the process drop off after 1 minute)?

Note: there have been requests that playback position should be preserved even after MM has been closed and the process terminated. That's tracked at: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=10162

-Rusty

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MMA doesn't terminate

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:45 am

Okay will do your request.

For some more info to mull over, when i try to use a task killer to terminate mma after i click the end task button to do so, mma will restart as fast as i can take my finger off the button,
Thats another way i can tell its still running and just paused.

But i will do the steps you want to do and report back on them too.

I figured keeping the seek bar postion was wanted on pause, but if mma is closed and exited there's no need to keep the postion it just takes power to run that bit of memory. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MMA doesn't terminate

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:33 pm

rusty wrote:I'm not saying that it closes by itself after a minute on Pause. I'm saying that the process terminates if playback is paused/stopped AND either:
1) the user has 'back'ed out of the app
2) the user has switched focus to a different app

Please do the following test:
1) verify in settings > applications > running, that MediaMonkey isn't running
2) run MMA
3) play track then pause halfway
4) press the Android home button (so that MMA App is no longer in focus)
5) go to settings > applications > running, and wait 2 minutes,
Is MMA is still running at the end of 2 minutes (you should have seen the process drop off after 1 minute)?

Note: there have been requests that playback position should be preserved even after MM has been closed and the process terminated. That's tracked at: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=10162

-Rusty
Did above,
1 mma still stayed running after 3 minutes on pause out of focus, was watching running in settings.
Still it was showing 1 process and 2 services and only one service closed.

2 i played a song then paused it then pressed back button to get to home screen, then went in to settings and watched running apps in 3 minutes mma was able to terminate completely.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

rusty
Posts: 7217
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: MMA doesn't terminate

Post by rusty » Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:40 am

I've tested this numerous times on several devices and can't replicate. Can you clarify what steps you're taking to replicate the problem?

Anyone else experiencing a failure of MMA to terminate?

Thanks.

-Rusty

Lowlander
Posts: 46194
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMA doesn't terminate

Post by Lowlander » Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:49 am

Quick testing shows it is working for me on 0075.

1) Restart Device
2) Start MediaMonkey
3) Use Device Home button
4) MediaMonkey disappears after a minute from Settings > Applications > Running
5) Start MediaMonkey
6) Start Playback
7) Pause Playback
8) Use Device Home button
9) MediaMonkey disappears after a minute from Settings > Applications > Running
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MMA doesn't terminate

Post by rovingcowboy » Tue Dec 11, 2012 1:56 pm

Mma has been running on my system for over 21 hours i played music playlist when it stopped playing i let it alone cause i was asleep but in trying to do the steps in order again just now i seen the time mma was running and didnt do the test as that just proved my point again. Mma dont exit or close. I too am using 75 as 74 kept crashing when i tried it.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Post Reply