Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

I am running MMW 5 Lieftime Gold....2291 and generally like it but what happened to PlayNow Headers? I can randomize but i cannot collate alphabetically down or up. I do not understand the LAYOUT feature at all...and can't figure how to control the play now order.

Also, WHO approved the horrible tiny scratchy microplayer!? It looks like DOS era nonsense. You put the tiny almost non-viewable close function right next to the maximize and the whole thing looks horrible.

I have found that there is way more under the controls than can understand in Media Monkey and that i am not a tech wiz but for me, 5...what is the purpose?!
Lowlander
Posts: 49455
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Lowlander »

1) I'm not sure I follow where you are or what you're trying to do. With Play Now do you mean the Playing window?

2) MicroPlayer depends on the Skin you're using and there is still some work going on in this area that may extend post release. Could you post a screenshot of what you see?

3) To see what's new vs MediaMonkey 5, see: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... 7s_New/5.0
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
rusty
Posts: 7551
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by rusty »

1) The formatting of the 'Playing' list was changed so that more information could fit more compactly and so that they don't need to be adjusted continually based on the type of content playing.

If there are fields that you'd like to see, go to Options > Player > Playback rules and set the display format based on content type. e.g.
for Music: $if(<Artist>,<Artist> - ,)<Title>
for Classical: $if(<Composer>,<Composer> - ,$if(<Artist>,<Artist> - ,))<Title>

-Rusty
Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

What is was talking about is the NOW PLAYING playlist on the right...it does not have any headers like Album Artist...so i can collate what is in there alphabetically or randomized. They just disappeared in the new build. Also, clicking on Album art from the library does not put the album in Now Playing...a real pain in the butt. No longer can i click click some albums to play now. Also, what is the point of putting a tiny little close button next to a tiny maximize button in a tiny microplayer!? Just max to close it!?? Also, the LAYOUT makes no sense at all. What am i supposed to do with it!? How are new features or buttons or whatever going to be added with this!?!?

Also, missing cuts from albums that clearly show up in the Music Folder. And Grayed out tracks that WILL NEVER ADD to the player but are in the folder!?
I am not opposed to improvements but i am very adamant about setting and forgetting my player up. Updates should not change my config!
Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

"If there are fields that you'd like to see, go to Options > Player > Playback rules and set the display format based on content type. e.g.
for Music: $if(<Artist>,<Artist> - ,)<Title>
for Classical: $if(<Composer>,<Composer> - ,$if(<Artist>,<Artist> - ,))<Title>"

Ummm, i don't know code or HTML and I don't know what any of that means >><<<>><<><(<><)
It was set up with columns for Album Artist, album, track #, track and now they are gone and nothing is there.

Also, because i used to use ITunes which loaded my IPOD backwards so i have BANDS as Album Artist and COMPOSER as Album Artist and Various artists as ARTIST. that way i am dealing with Bands, Solo artists or Classical Composers. I suspect Album Artist is really the players not the Composer. I have 700 cds of Classical ripped and go by BEETHOVEN...not New York Philharmonic as Album Artist.

To me, the Play Now list on the left is THE PLAYER...there are no columns there! There used to be.
Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

rusty wrote: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:35 pm 1) The formatting of the 'Playing' list was changed so that more information could fit more compactly and so that they don't need to be adjusted continually based on the type of content playing.

If there are fields that you'd like to see, go to Options > Player > Playback rules and set the display format based on content type. e.g.
for Music: $if(<Artist>,<Artist> - ,)<Title>
for Classical: $if(<Composer>,<Composer> - ,$if(<Artist>,<Artist> - ,))<Title>

-Rusty
There are no FIELDS in the Now Playing list. The top says PLAYING. that is all that is there. Playback rules does nothing at all. Also, HOW do i get rid of SUMMARY permanently in the main viewer box? I hide it...when i start player, it is there again. For years, i have ARTWORK, Album Artist, Album, T#, Title, date, length, genre, added... That is all i want, no more no less.
Lowlander
Posts: 49455
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Lowlander »

1) The Playing window doesn't have Columns, thus no column headers. Instead, you can use the Playing node in the Media Tree and you'll have the normal column layout.

4) Can you detail what View and node you're in when trying to double click Artwork to play the Album?

5) Greyed out files, please see: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/kno ... s-to-play/
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

Image
Lowlander wrote: Wed Feb 10, 2021 6:17 pm 1) The Playing window doesn't have Columns, thus no column headers. Instead, you can use the Playing node in the Media Tree and you'll have the normal column layout.

4) Can you detail what View and node you're in when trying to double click Artwork to play the Album?

5) Greyed out files, please see: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/kno ... s-to-play/
The play now window ALWAYS had columns and headers. How else do you remove an album from the play list in randomize mode!? I have used this app for years. The new build has done away with the columns. I USED them for years. NODE!? I don't have a clue what a NODE is. Now my player doesn't respond sometimes on the taskbar...guess i will go back to the great older player i loved.
Also...i have pictures but do not know how to post them with URL...they are on my drive.
Lowlander
Posts: 49455
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Lowlander »

1) Yes, this was removed from the Playing window, but it's still available in the Playing node in the Media Tree:
https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... #Interface
https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... laying/5.0

6) Are you saying the MicroPlayer on the Taskbar sometimes doesn't respond?

7) Attach screenshot is explained here: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=97733
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

Lowlander wrote: Wed Feb 10, 2021 7:00 pm 1) Yes, this was removed from the Playing window, but it's still available in the Playing node in the Media Tree:
https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... #Interface
https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... laying/5.0

6) Are you saying the MicroPlayer on the Taskbar sometimes doesn't respond?

7) Attach screenshot is explained here: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=97733
So where did you folks hide THE FOLDER MONITOR option from Library!?!? In Options, WHERE IS IT!? Removing a vital function from the play list so you can add SPACE for more INFO in a tiny Now Playing windows does not make any sense. What really does not make sense is removing the headers and columns in order to show just PLAYING there!?!? You just removed SPACE from the app, not added. I control my listening from the play list on the right. NOW i have no ability to collate in that window.
So far, this is as bad as Windows 10 in general...moving stuff around hiding, removing functions for dubious reasons and even your forum requires me to host photos you request.

My comment about the Microplayer is the crappy look and the close button which can be clicked by mistake.
Also, why can i not click the artwork and push it to the play list!? Now i have to right click any adds...this is a FAIL!

As far as not responding...sometimes it freezes. I have an I9 Digital Storm build. I do understand Windows updated which prolly is going to be a nightmare as usual.
So far...just in the last year, i have had problem after problem with MMGold, dropped tracks, adding tracks that WERE there, renaming titles MP3 (?) instead of the name of the track, grayed out tracks, tracks that WILLnot be found by MM, And now this 5 build which i can't see any improvement or function i am wanting and killing my entire configuration. Not happy. I used to LOVE MM!
Last edited by Glenn62 on Wed Feb 10, 2021 7:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lowlander
Posts: 49455
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Lowlander »

8 ) Folder Monitoring is still in the File > Add/Rescan Files dialog like in MediaMonkey 4: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... he_Library
Change the Schedule of any Locations listed to be scanned to one of the Folder Monitoring options instead of Manual schedule.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

Lowlander wrote: Wed Feb 10, 2021 7:21 pm 8 ) Folder Monitoring is still in the File > Add/Rescan Files dialog like in MediaMonkey 4: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... he_Library
Change the Schedule of any Locations listed to be scanned to one of the Folder Monitoring options instead of Manual schedule.
What are you talking about!? Do you USE this app!? The folder monitor was in Options>Library>monitor folder. You cannot help me if you don't understand what i plainly reported. WHERE is the ******* function!? I don't care if it is buried elsewhere...are you trying to improve what was never broken~!?
Lowlander
Posts: 49455
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Lowlander »

8 ) In MediaMonkey 4 it's in the Add/Rescan Files dialog too: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... he_Library The setup however has changed between MediaMonkey 4 and 5, but the setting up is done in the same location: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/File:M ... _Files.jpg
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

Lowlander wrote: Wed Feb 10, 2021 7:32 pm 8 ) In MediaMonkey 4 it's in the Add/Rescan Files dialog too: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... he_Library The setup however has changed between MediaMonkey 4 and 5, but the setting up is done in the same location: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/File:M ... _Files.jpg
My desktop is a good example. I have only Recycle icon on my desktop. I do not close or minimize apps just to click an icon. Everything is available from the Taskbar or Start. Everything. Reason: why have stuff piled on a desktop to look through when you have a user OS that is all about FILES and FOLDERS!?

Same goes for this player. WHY remove Columns/Headers from the NOW PLAYING in order to just have the word PLAYING there?! How is that an improvement? Now i have to go to the tree, open playing and edit a list ALREADY OPEN on the right!??!
Do i seem hostile? i am a bit hostile not because there is A problem i have but more than a dozen! Now i have a Recently Added view that ADDS tunes already IN THE LIBRARY!? Titles are missing, sometimes grayed out...there is always some Admin posting reasons that do not apply at all...therefore there is something ELSE going on. If my drive and MP3s are fine, artwork there...info all there and can be clearly seen on my drive...i have ALL the updates, all the codecs i need...it does not apply to your fixes.

Why do you ADD COMPLEXITY for it's own sake?! I open a playlist or entire library, scroll to what i want to play, click on the artwork and BOOM, it is added to the bottom of the Now Playing. From there, i can random or collate right there! Now i can do NEITHER! I can't add tunes by clicking and i cannot control them from the fricking LIST WHERE THEY RESIDE!?!?! I don't get it. I don't understand it. What have you improved!? I ask whether you actually USE the app because it is NOT a playground of features and code and nodes i am interested. I have a PC to DECREASE time doing things. I had it all set up to do exactly what I WANT...not what programmers want.
Last edited by Glenn62 on Wed Feb 10, 2021 8:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Glenn62
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2020 10:53 pm

Re: Play Now headers and Microplayer Horror!

Post by Glenn62 »

Lowlander wrote: Wed Feb 10, 2021 7:32 pm 8 ) In MediaMonkey 4 it's in the Add/Rescan Files dialog too: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... he_Library The setup however has changed between MediaMonkey 4 and 5, but the setting up is done in the same location: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/File:M ... _Files.jpg
NO. That is false. Nobody used Add/Rescan to select folder to monitor. Folks USE THE OPTIONS...it is called because the OPTIONS are there! At least you admitted function was removed.
Post Reply