Library -> Layout feature not working for me [#15869]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

pbryanw
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:02 am

Library -> Layout feature not working for me [#15869]

Post by pbryanw » Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:29 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to use the Library -> Layout option in MM preferences (in MM 5.0.0.2191 on Windows 10 1903). However, unfortunately, it doesn't appear to be working for me.

For example, I created a "Test" layout and arranged it to my liking. However, when I clicked OK to set this as the active layout, it instead reverted back to the "Default" layout. And back in MM preferences, the active layout was also set to "Default".

I'm just wondering if you can reproduce this on your end?

Thanks, Paul

MiPi
Posts: 587
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:56 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: 2191 - Library -> Layout feature not working for me

Post by MiPi » Mon Aug 12, 2019 1:57 am

Options/Layout is only for editing layouts, you switch which layout you are editing there, not which is then used. They could be switched in menu View - Mode. But you are right, there should be also possibility to switch to new layout also directly in Options dialog, we will look at it, it really could be confusing now.
Tracked as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=15869

pbryanw
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:02 am

Re: 2191 - Library -> Layout feature not working for me

Post by pbryanw » Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:52 am

@MiPi - Thank you for your help with this, and for adding this issue to your tracker. Much appreciated!

pbryanw
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:02 am

Re: Library -> Layout feature not working for me [#15869]

Post by pbryanw » Sat Aug 24, 2019 1:52 pm

@MiPi - Hi, I've just been trying out MM 5.0.0.2192, and layouts are now working largely as expected (with the Active layout showing the currently selected one) - thanks.

However, I've found a bug when switching between new profiles and old ones. Here are my steps to reproduce:
  1. Go into Options -> Layout. Select "Add new layout" from the Active Layout dropdown.
  2. Create a new layout called "Test", and deselect every ticked panel element for this layout. Just deselect each element, and leave all the panels as ticked.
  3. Press OK to confirm.
  4. Go back into Options -> Layout. Set the Active Layout back to the "Default" one, and press OK to confirm.
  5. The layout reverts to the new "Test" one, instead of the selected "Default" one. If I now go back into Options, the "Default" layout gets activated.
I've also noticed that if you make a new "Test" layout and deselect Panels, if you then select the "Default" layout again, these unticked panels stay deselected. Even if they were previously ticked in the "Default" layout. I hope this makes sense.

Thanks again for your help, and I hope you can reproduce these bugs.

MiPi
Posts: 587
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:56 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Library -> Layout feature not working for me [#15869]

Post by MiPi » Sun Aug 25, 2019 5:12 am

We will look at it, thanks.

pbryanw
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:02 am

Re: Library -> Layout feature not working for me [#15869]

Post by pbryanw » Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:58 pm

@MiPi - Thanks once again for your help.

Post Reply